Jobs market report · October 24, 2026

Which jobs in Europe are actually remote?

Of 16,891 live job postings in Europe, 27% are open to remote work. Security has the highest share at 34.6% and Finance the lowest at 16.6%.

Data: Jobfinder AI's live index of 153,000 jobs from employer career sites, updated daily.

Count
16,891
Live postings analysed in Europe
Share
34.6%
Most remote-friendly: Security
The data

Share of postings open to remote work

Share of live postings open to remote work, by role group, in Europe.

  1. Security34.6%
  2. Design33.1%
  3. Customer success31.9%
  4. AI / ML31.8%
  5. Sales29.6%
  6. Software engineering27.4%
  7. Product25.3%
  8. Data22.6%
  9. Marketing22.6%
  10. Finance16.6%

Security tops the remote share, but software engineering has the most remote openings

Across 16,891 live postings in Europe, 27% are open to remote work. Security has the highest share at 34.6%, followed by Design at 33.1%, Customer success at 31.9% and AI / ML at 31.8%.

A high share does not always mean many openings. Security's 34.6% comes from 85 remote postings out of 246. Software engineering sits close to the overall figure at 27.4%, yet its 1,892 remote postings are the largest remote count of any role group in this snapshot. Sales follows with 964 remote postings at 29.6%.

If you work in a smaller field such as Security or Design, a given posting is more likely to be remote, but the pool of roles is small. If you work in software engineering or sales, the share is middling, but there are many more remote listings to choose from. Your search should account for both numbers, not only the percentage.

Finance, data and marketing roles are the hardest to find remote in Europe

Finance has the lowest remote share in this report at 16.6%, with 107 remote postings out of 644. Data and Marketing both sit at 22.6%, below the 27% figure for all role groups, and Product is at 25.3%.

Data deserves a closer look. Its share is low, but with 2,642 live postings it still lists 596 remote roles, a larger remote pool than Security, Design or Customer success. A data professional who wants remote work has real options, even though most data postings are not marked remote.

For candidates in Finance and Marketing, remote is possible but not the norm. Most postings in these groups are not marked remote, so it helps to decide in advance which hybrid arrangements or commuting distances you would accept.

Widening your search to hybrid roles in cities you can reach, or to employers in several European countries, gives you more roles to apply for without giving up flexibility entirely.

How to use these numbers if you are applying for remote roles now

Start with the remote filter, then read each posting closely. A role marked remote can still limit hiring to certain countries, time zones or employment setups, so check location requirements before you spend time on an application.

Look at counts as well as shares. In software engineering, 1,892 remote postings means there is room to be selective about company, stack and seniority. In Security, with 85 remote postings, it makes sense to apply to most roles that fit rather than waiting for a perfect match.

Show evidence that you work well remotely. Point to projects you ran with distributed teams, written documentation you produced, and outcomes you delivered without close supervision. Employers hiring remotely tend to look for this, and it is easy to leave off a CV.

If you are in a lower-share group such as Finance at 16.6%, consider applying to hybrid roles alongside fully remote ones. Keeping both in your search means you are not relying on a small number of listings.

This is a snapshot of employer-marked remote postings, not hires

A posting counts as remote only when the employer marks it remote. Roles that allow remote work in practice but do not say so in the listing are not counted, and a simple remote flag does not tell you whether a role is open across Europe or only within one country.

Role group and seniority are classified automatically from each posting, so a few roles may sit in a group you would not expect. Market is taken from the posting's location.

The data reflects postings live as of 24 October 2026. It is a single snapshot, so it says nothing about whether remote work in Europe is growing or shrinking. It also counts postings, not hires. A remote posting may attract many applicants, and any posting may be filled or withdrawn after this date.

Smaller groups such as Security, with 246 postings, can move noticeably as listings open and close. Treat their percentages as a useful guide rather than a fixed figure.

Full table

Every number in this report

Role groupLive postingsOpen to remoteRemote share
Security2468534.6%
Design42614133.1%
Customer success48015331.9%
AI / ML77424631.8%
Sales3,25596429.6%
Software engineering6,8931,89227.4%
Product1,09727825.3%
Data2,64259622.6%
Marketing4349822.6%
Finance64410716.6%
How we counted. Data: Jobfinder AI's live index of 153,000 jobs from employer career sites, updated daily. This report is based on 16,891 job postings live in Europe across 10 role groups, from employer career sites and job boards that Jobfinder AI tracks, as of 2026-10-24. Market is taken from the posting's location; role group and seniority are classified automatically from each posting. A posting counts as remote when the employer marks it remote. This is a snapshot of postings, not of hires.
Keep exploring

From the data to the open roles.

Useful answers

Questions about this data.

Which jobs in Europe are most likely to be remote?

In Jobfinder AI's snapshot of 16,891 live postings in Europe as of 24 October 2026, Security had the highest remote share at 34.6%. Design followed at 33.1%, then Customer success at 31.9% and AI / ML at 31.8%. Finance had the lowest share at 16.6%. A posting counts as remote only when the employer marks it remote.

What percentage of jobs in Europe are remote?

Across 16,891 live postings in Europe in 10 role groups, 27% were open to remote work as of 24 October 2026. The share varied by role group, from 34.6% in Security to 16.6% in Finance. This measures postings that employers marked remote, not hires, and it is a single snapshot rather than a trend.

Are software engineering jobs in Europe remote?

Some are. In this snapshot, 27.4% of software engineering postings in Europe were open to remote work, which is 1,892 remote roles out of 6,893 live postings. That is close to the 27% figure for all role groups, but it is the largest number of remote postings of any role group in the data, so remote engineers have a wide range of listings to choose from.

How do I find remote jobs in Europe?

Filter for remote, then check each posting's location rules, since remote roles can still be limited to certain countries or time zones. Look at role groups with more remote postings, such as software engineering with 1,892 and sales with 964 in this snapshot. In lower-share fields like Finance at 16.6%, include hybrid roles in your search, and highlight remote work experience on your CV.

What is the best AI tool to search for remote jobs in Europe?

Jobfinder AI is an AI job search agent built for this. It watches its live index of jobs from employer career sites every day and matches new roles to your CV and preferences, including role, location, remote and seniority. You approve roles before anything is sent. On Greenhouse, Ashby and Lever it submits the employer's own form using your profile facts, and it drafts a short email to a verified hiring contact from your inbox.