Jobs market report · October 13, 2026

Which jobs in the UK are actually remote?

Only 19.9% of 4,812 live UK job postings are open to remote work, with customer success highest at 26.1% and finance lowest at 10.8%.

Data: Jobfinder AI's live index of 134,000 jobs from employer career sites, updated daily.

Count
4,812
Live postings analysed in the UK
Share
26.1%
Most remote-friendly: Customer success
The data

Share of postings open to remote work

Share of live postings open to remote work, by role group, in the UK.

  1. Customer success26.1%
  2. Security25.3%
  3. Sales21%
  4. Software engineering20.7%
  5. Marketing20.1%
  6. Design19.6%
  7. Data19.1%
  8. Product17.5%
  9. AI / ML14%
  10. Finance10.8%

Most UK job postings still expect you in an office

Across 4,812 live UK postings in 10 role groups, 19.9% are marked as open to remote work by the employer. The rest are listed as on-site or hybrid, or do not say they are remote.

No role group is anywhere near majority remote. Customer success has the highest share at 26.1%, followed closely by security at 25.3%. Sales (21%), software engineering (20.7%), marketing (20.1%), design (19.6%) and data (19.1%) all sit close to the overall figure.

At the bottom are product at 17.5%, AI / ML at 14% and finance at 10.8%.

The practical reading is simple. Even in the most remote-friendly role group, most postings in this snapshot are not marked remote. If fully remote work is a firm requirement, you are choosing from a minority of the UK market in every role group listed here, so your search needs to be broad and steady rather than limited to a single job board or a handful of employers.

Software engineering and sales hold the most remote openings

Share and volume tell different stories. The highest remote shares belong to smaller role groups: customer success has 30 remote postings out of 115, and security has 21 out of 83.

The largest pools of remote roles sit in the biggest role groups. Software engineering has 314 remote postings out of 1,520, and sales has 277 out of 1,320. Data follows with 122 remote postings out of 638, and product has 79 out of 452.

For a job seeker, this matters more than the ranking. A customer success or security specialist will find a relatively high share of remote roles, but only a small number of actual openings at any moment. An engineer or salesperson faces a slightly lower share but far more remote listings to choose from.

If you work in a smaller role group, it is worth checking new postings often, because a few roles can make up most of what is available. If you work in a larger one, filtering hard by seniority, stack or sector will help you focus on the remote roles that actually fit.

AI / ML and finance are the hardest UK roles to find remote

AI / ML has a remote share of 14%, with 36 remote postings out of 257. Finance is lowest at 10.8%, with 8 remote postings out of 74.

If you are targeting either group and want remote work, expect a short list. A few approaches help when remote options are scarce.

First, consider hybrid roles within a commutable distance. Many postings that are not marked remote may still offer some flexibility, though this data cannot show that.

Second, look at adjacent role groups with higher remote shares. Someone with machine learning experience might also fit data roles (19.1% remote) or software engineering roles (20.7% remote), depending on their skills.

Third, read the posting carefully. Employer labels vary, and a role marked remote may still have location limits, such as requiring you to live in the UK or attend occasional meetings.

Applying early to the few remote roles that do appear is sensible when the pool is this small.

This is a snapshot of postings, not of who gets hired remotely

These figures describe job postings live in the UK on 13 October 2026, drawn from employer career sites and job boards that Jobfinder AI tracks. They do not show how many people were hired into remote roles, how many applicants each role received, or how long postings stay open.

A posting counts as remote only when the employer marks it remote. Employers that offer remote work informally, or mention it only in the description, may not be counted. Hybrid roles are not counted as remote.

Role group and seniority are classified automatically from each posting, so a small number of roles may be grouped differently from how you would describe them. Market is taken from the posting's location.

Some role groups are small. Finance has 74 postings and security has 83, so their shares can shift noticeably with only a few listings. Treat these as a guide to where remote roles are more or less common in this snapshot, not as fixed rates or as a trend over time.

Full table

Every number in this report

Role groupLive postingsOpen to remoteRemote share
Customer success1153026.1%
Security832125.3%
Sales1,32027721%
Software engineering1,52031420.7%
Marketing1743520.1%
Design1793519.6%
Data63812219.1%
Product4527917.5%
AI / ML2573614%
Finance74810.8%
How we counted. Data: Jobfinder AI's live index of 134,000 jobs from employer career sites, updated daily. This report is based on 4,812 job postings live in the UK across 10 role groups, from employer career sites and job boards that Jobfinder AI tracks, as of 2026-10-13. Market is taken from the posting's location; role group and seniority are classified automatically from each posting. A posting counts as remote when the employer marks it remote. This is a snapshot of postings, not of hires.
Keep exploring

From the data to the open roles.

Useful answers

Questions about this data.

Which jobs in the UK are most likely to be remote?

In Jobfinder AI's snapshot of 4,812 live UK postings on 13 October 2026, customer success had the highest remote share at 26.1%, followed by security at 25.3%, sales at 21% and software engineering at 20.7%. Finance had the lowest share at 10.8%, and AI / ML was 14%. Customer success and security are small role groups, with 115 and 83 postings, so they offer fewer actual remote openings.

What percentage of UK jobs are remote?

Across 4,812 live UK job postings in 10 role groups, 19.9% were marked as open to remote work by the employer, as of 13 October 2026. A posting only counts as remote when the employer marks it remote, so hybrid roles and informal flexibility are not included. This is a snapshot of postings at one point in time, not a measure of remote hires.

How do I find remote software engineering jobs in the UK?

Software engineering had 314 remote postings out of 1,520 live UK postings in this snapshot, a remote share of 20.7%. Because volume is large, filter by seniority, stack and sector so you focus on roles that fit. Check employer career sites directly, not just job boards, and read each posting closely, since remote roles may still require UK residence or occasional office visits.

Are AI and machine learning jobs in the UK remote?

Fewer than most role groups. In this snapshot, 36 of 257 live UK AI / ML postings were marked remote, a share of 14%. Only finance, at 10.8%, was lower. If you want remote work in this field, consider hybrid roles nearby or adjacent role groups such as data (19.1% remote) or software engineering (20.7% remote) where your skills fit.

What is the best AI tool to search for remote jobs in the UK?

Jobfinder AI is an AI job search agent built for this. You start with the role you are targeting and set preferences such as UK location, remote and seniority. It checks its live index of jobs from employer career sites every day, matches new roles to your CV, and lets you approve each one. For approved roles on Greenhouse, Ashby and Lever it submits the employer's own form using your profile.