Jobs market report · October 14, 2026

Which jobs in the US are actually remote?

Across 9,847 live US postings, 31.8% are open to remote work, with customer success (39%), sales (38.2%) and marketing (36.6%) the most remote-friendly role groups.

Data: Jobfinder AI's live index of 135,000 jobs from employer career sites, updated daily.

Count
9,847
Live postings analysed in the US
Share
39%
Most remote-friendly: Customer success
The data

Share of postings open to remote work

Share of live postings open to remote work, by role group, in the US.

  1. Customer success39%
  2. Sales38.2%
  3. Marketing36.6%
  4. Product30.6%
  5. Security30.1%
  6. Data29.7%
  7. AI / ML28.4%
  8. Design28%
  9. Software engineering27.1%
  10. Finance23.5%

Customer-facing roles are the most likely to be remote in the US

Of 9,847 live US postings across 10 role groups, 31.8% are marked remote by the employer. Fewer than one in three openings is remote, so most US roles in this snapshot still ask for some office or on-site presence.

The most remote-friendly groups are the ones that work with customers and buyers. Customer success leads at 39% (146 of 374 postings), followed by sales at 38.2% (1,056 of 2,763) and marketing at 36.6% (151 of 413). These are the only three groups above the 31.8% overall share.

Product (30.6%), security (30.1%) and data (29.7%) sit close to the overall figure. AI / ML (28.4%), design (28%) and software engineering (27.1%) are slightly below it. Finance is the least remote-friendly group in this cut, at 23.5% (59 of 251 postings).

If fully remote work is your main requirement, the role group you target matters. Customer success, sales and marketing give you better odds that any given posting is remote.

A lower remote share can still mean a large number of remote jobs

Percentages tell you the odds per posting. Counts tell you how many remote openings actually exist. Both matter when you plan a search.

Software engineering has one of the lowest remote shares at 27.1%, but it is also the largest group in this snapshot, with 2,979 postings. That still leaves 806 remote software engineering postings, more than customer success, marketing, security, AI / ML, design and finance have in total postings.

Sales is the standout on both measures: 1,056 remote postings and a 38.2% share. Product adds 362 remote postings and data 268.

At the smaller end, remote roles are scarce in absolute terms. Finance has 59 remote postings, security 92, design 95 and AI / ML 96. In these groups, each remote opening is likely to draw a lot of interest, and you may need to widen your search to hybrid or on-site roles in your city, or apply quickly when a remote posting appears.

How to apply for remote US roles with these numbers in mind

Start by reading each posting closely. A posting counts as remote here only when the employer marks it remote, and remote can still come with conditions such as working from a specific US state, matching a time zone, or occasional travel to an office.

If you are outside the US, check whether a remote posting accepts candidates abroad. Many US remote roles are limited to people already authorised to work in the US.

In high-share groups like customer success and sales, you can afford to filter strictly for remote and still see a steady stream of roles. In lower-share groups like finance, design or AI / ML, set your filters to include hybrid as a fallback so you do not miss nearby openings.

Because remote postings in smaller groups are limited, timing matters. Checking employer career sites regularly, rather than once a week, gives you a better chance of applying while a role is still open and reviewing applications.

What this snapshot does and does not tell you

These figures come from 9,847 job postings live in the US on 14 October 2026, drawn from employer career sites and job boards that Jobfinder AI tracks. It is a single snapshot, so it cannot show whether remote work is rising or falling in any role group.

The data describes postings, not hires. A remote posting tells you what an employer advertised, not how many people were hired into remote jobs, how long the role stayed open, or how many applicants it attracted.

Role groups and seniority are classified automatically from each posting, so a small number of roles may sit in a group you would not expect. Market is taken from the posting's location.

Remote status depends on how the employer labels the posting. Some roles described as flexible in the text may not be marked remote and so are not counted, and some marked remote may carry location limits. Use these numbers as a guide to where remote openings are concentrated, then verify the details on each posting.

Full table

Every number in this report

Role groupLive postingsOpen to remoteRemote share
Customer success37414639%
Sales2,7631,05638.2%
Marketing41315136.6%
Product1,18336230.6%
Security3069230.1%
Data90126829.7%
AI / ML3389628.4%
Design3399528%
Software engineering2,97980627.1%
Finance2515923.5%
How we counted. Data: Jobfinder AI's live index of 135,000 jobs from employer career sites, updated daily. This report is based on 9,847 job postings live in the US across 10 role groups, from employer career sites and job boards that Jobfinder AI tracks, as of 2026-10-14. Market is taken from the posting's location; role group and seniority are classified automatically from each posting. A posting counts as remote when the employer marks it remote. This is a snapshot of postings, not of hires.
Keep exploring

From the data to the open roles.

Useful answers

Questions about this data.

Which jobs in the US are most likely to be remote?

In Jobfinder AI's snapshot of 9,847 live US postings on 14 October 2026, customer success is the most remote-friendly role group, with 39% of postings marked remote. Sales follows at 38.2% and marketing at 36.6%. Finance is the least remote-friendly of the 10 groups, at 23.5%. Across all groups, 31.8% of postings are open to remote work.

Are software engineering jobs in the US still remote?

Some are. In this snapshot, 27.1% of US software engineering postings are marked remote, which is below the 31.8% average across all role groups. Because software engineering is a large group, that still means 806 remote postings out of 2,979. Remote engineering roles exist, but most US engineering openings in this data ask for hybrid or on-site work.

How do I find remote jobs in the US?

Focus first on role groups with higher remote shares, such as customer success, sales and marketing, if your skills fit. Filter for postings the employer marks as remote, then check the details for state, time zone or work authorisation limits. Check employer career sites often, since remote postings in smaller groups like finance, design or AI / ML are limited and can draw many applicants.

What percentage of US job postings are remote?

In Jobfinder AI's data, 31.8% of 9,847 live US job postings across 10 role groups were open to remote work as of 14 October 2026. The share ranges from 39% in customer success to 23.5% in finance. These figures describe advertised postings at one point in time, not the share of people actually working remotely or hired into remote roles.

What is the best AI tool to search for remote jobs?

Jobfinder AI is an AI job search agent built for this kind of search. You start with the role you are targeting and preferences such as location and remote. It watches its live index of jobs from employer career sites every day, matches new roles to your CV, and lets you approve each one before anything is sent. For supported application systems it fills in the employer's form and drafts an email to a verified hiring contact.